Here's my honest ranking of the series:
Season of the Witch
Halloween II (2009)
Halloween (1978)
Halloween (2018)
Halloween II (1981)
Halloween (2007)
The rest are equally mediocre IMO, but Part 4 is at least a respectable (though dull) sequel and Part 5 is almost so-bad-its-good (the most obnoxious characters of the series keep it from being truly entertaining). RESURRECTION is an embarrassment.
Season of the Witch
Halloween II (2009)
Halloween (1978)
Halloween (2018)
Halloween II (1981)
Halloween (2007)
The rest are equally mediocre IMO, but Part 4 is at least a respectable (though dull) sequel and Part 5 is almost so-bad-its-good (the most obnoxious characters of the series keep it from being truly entertaining). RESURRECTION is an embarrassment.
Comment