Kinnosuke Nakamura x 3
Yatappe of Seki (é–¢ã®å¼¥å¤ªã£ãº) (Japan, 1963) [DVD] - 3/5
Classic, often filmed matatabi tale of a young wanderer who saves a little girl whose pickpocket father is killed. The second half of the film picks up 10 years later when the protagonist has grown into a full-fledged yakuza wanderer and once again crosses paths with the same girl (now a woman). This Toei version pairs Kinnosuke Nakamura with soon-to-be ninkyo yakuza master Kosaku Yamashita. It's certainly a good film, but perhaps not as much my cup of green tea as Yamashita's “modern ninkyo†films. In this film as well I enjoyed the more yakuza oriented 2nd half the best (it's also beautifully filmed, especially the ending where Nakamura walks into a fight that is to begin after the film's end - the whole scene is just magnificently put together).
The Secret of the Urn (丹下左膳 飛燕居åˆæ–¬ã‚Š) (Japan, 1966) [35mm] - 2.5/5
Hideo Gosha's first Toei picture is below par in his otherwise gripping, visionary 60s filmography. He was reportedly brought in to breathe some final life into the out-of-fashion samurai film genre before Toei would pull off the cord and essentially cease samurai productions. He must have been given a very mediocre script to helm, in this case a new one-armed, one eyed swordsman Tange Sazen tale (the character dates back to the 1920s when he first appeared on screen; there were several Lady Sazen variations as well). Jidai geki legend Kinnosuke Nakamura stars; also one of his last samurai films before Toei brought the genre back big time with '78's Shogun's Samurai. Not bad, with plenty of action and some energetic touches, but nothing special either, though I'm unable to compare to the two dozen earlier Tange Sazen film as I haven't seen any of them.
Tokijiro Kutsukake: Lone Yakuza (沓掛時次郎 éŠä¾ 一匹) (Japan, 1966) [35mm] - 3.5/5
Tai Kato's adaptation of Shin Hasegawa's often filmed book (at least 7 earlier films + TV versions). Kinnosuke Nakamura is a yakuza wanderer who is assigned to kill a man whose wife and son he had helped earlier. It's basically ninkyo yakuza film with a matatabi touch and a bit of samurai film flavor. Masahiro Kakefuda and Naoyuki Suzuki's script is reportedly an improvement over the source material in some ways, adding more depth. Yet, it's also one of Kato's more old fashioned emotional pictures, which is more to my liking anyway than the cold minimalism found in some of his other films. A classy story drawn in vivid colors, easily recommended.
Hisayasu Sato x 3
Survey Map of a Paradise Lost (ãƒãƒ¼ãƒ‰ãƒ•ã‚©ãƒ¼ã‚«ã‚¹ ç›—è´ï¼œã¬ã™ã¿ãŽã) (Japan, 1988) - 2.5/5
A male reporter meets an underage call girl whose client is into videotaping all the perverted, often violent acts. Sex, VHS tapes, AIDS, slight cyberpunk vibe, and a speech about how beautiful idol Yukiko Okada looked when she lied in a pool of blood on the street after her suicide (1986). You wish the film was longer; the carnal action takes half of the otherwise interesting 64 minutes, though it must be said the twisted sex scenes are surprisingly watchable, and so is the cute-as-hell Rio Yanagawa.
Love - Zero = Infinity (ã„やらã—ã„人妻 濡れる) (Japan, 1994) - 3.5/5
Hisayasu Sato's Shinjuku: a lonely protagonist observing strangers on the streets, a young couple injecting each other's blood into their veins, reports of a vampire killer on the loose, AIDS spreading via medical blood products. Slightly underwritten and falling short for its potential, this is still a fascinating existential pink film with a haunting score and great 90s aura.
Rafureshia (ã™ã‘ã¹å¦»ã€€å¤«ã®ç•™å®ˆã«) (Japan, 1995) - 1.5/5
Horny mother, neglected wife and brainwashed-by-sugar-daddy girl go the sexual liberation route in bizarre pink fashion. Too light and comedic, void of the sharp and nihilist socio-philosophical analysis of better Hisayasu Sato films. It's delightfully light on sex, though.
Others x 3
Shaolin Wooden Men (Hong Kong, 1976) [Netflix] - 3.5/5
Jackie is a mute Shaolin student in a straight-faced Lo Wei era film that starts out dull but gets progressively better. The fights are good, Shaolin's wooden men rock, there are crazy color filters and all the kung fu clichés are presented in a nostalgic, enjoyable form. And what can be said about the ending (spoiler: Jackie's not mute, he was just pretending for 15 years)... hah, awesome!
The Yellow Sea (South Korea, 2010) [Netflix] - 3/5
Gripping, but uneven thriller told in an overly complicated fashion. It works better when the politics are put aside and the focus is on the sad protagonist, a man from a Chinese / North Korean border town sent to Seoul to kill a man. There are two major chase sequences, the first one of which is brilliant but the second one a shaky cam mess. The closing scene is great, but the ultra-violent last hour is otherwise too over-the-top to be taken seriously. Feels much like director Na Hong-jin 's first film, The Chaser.
Moebius (South-Korea, 2013) [Netflix] - 2/5
Kim Ki-duk's film about lost dicks. Shocking, but repetitive with one dimensional characters. The film had quite a bit of censorship trouble in Asian countries, including Japan where the film was cut to shreds. The film could only secure an 18 rating in Japan after 5 minutes of censorship cuts to remove "child pornography" (the actor playing “the son†was 15 at the time of filming). Western censors, BBFC included, had no similar objections. How ironic.
Yatappe of Seki (é–¢ã®å¼¥å¤ªã£ãº) (Japan, 1963) [DVD] - 3/5
Classic, often filmed matatabi tale of a young wanderer who saves a little girl whose pickpocket father is killed. The second half of the film picks up 10 years later when the protagonist has grown into a full-fledged yakuza wanderer and once again crosses paths with the same girl (now a woman). This Toei version pairs Kinnosuke Nakamura with soon-to-be ninkyo yakuza master Kosaku Yamashita. It's certainly a good film, but perhaps not as much my cup of green tea as Yamashita's “modern ninkyo†films. In this film as well I enjoyed the more yakuza oriented 2nd half the best (it's also beautifully filmed, especially the ending where Nakamura walks into a fight that is to begin after the film's end - the whole scene is just magnificently put together).
The Secret of the Urn (丹下左膳 飛燕居åˆæ–¬ã‚Š) (Japan, 1966) [35mm] - 2.5/5
Hideo Gosha's first Toei picture is below par in his otherwise gripping, visionary 60s filmography. He was reportedly brought in to breathe some final life into the out-of-fashion samurai film genre before Toei would pull off the cord and essentially cease samurai productions. He must have been given a very mediocre script to helm, in this case a new one-armed, one eyed swordsman Tange Sazen tale (the character dates back to the 1920s when he first appeared on screen; there were several Lady Sazen variations as well). Jidai geki legend Kinnosuke Nakamura stars; also one of his last samurai films before Toei brought the genre back big time with '78's Shogun's Samurai. Not bad, with plenty of action and some energetic touches, but nothing special either, though I'm unable to compare to the two dozen earlier Tange Sazen film as I haven't seen any of them.
Tokijiro Kutsukake: Lone Yakuza (沓掛時次郎 éŠä¾ 一匹) (Japan, 1966) [35mm] - 3.5/5
Tai Kato's adaptation of Shin Hasegawa's often filmed book (at least 7 earlier films + TV versions). Kinnosuke Nakamura is a yakuza wanderer who is assigned to kill a man whose wife and son he had helped earlier. It's basically ninkyo yakuza film with a matatabi touch and a bit of samurai film flavor. Masahiro Kakefuda and Naoyuki Suzuki's script is reportedly an improvement over the source material in some ways, adding more depth. Yet, it's also one of Kato's more old fashioned emotional pictures, which is more to my liking anyway than the cold minimalism found in some of his other films. A classy story drawn in vivid colors, easily recommended.
Hisayasu Sato x 3
Survey Map of a Paradise Lost (ãƒãƒ¼ãƒ‰ãƒ•ã‚©ãƒ¼ã‚«ã‚¹ ç›—è´ï¼œã¬ã™ã¿ãŽã) (Japan, 1988) - 2.5/5
A male reporter meets an underage call girl whose client is into videotaping all the perverted, often violent acts. Sex, VHS tapes, AIDS, slight cyberpunk vibe, and a speech about how beautiful idol Yukiko Okada looked when she lied in a pool of blood on the street after her suicide (1986). You wish the film was longer; the carnal action takes half of the otherwise interesting 64 minutes, though it must be said the twisted sex scenes are surprisingly watchable, and so is the cute-as-hell Rio Yanagawa.
Love - Zero = Infinity (ã„やらã—ã„人妻 濡れる) (Japan, 1994) - 3.5/5
Hisayasu Sato's Shinjuku: a lonely protagonist observing strangers on the streets, a young couple injecting each other's blood into their veins, reports of a vampire killer on the loose, AIDS spreading via medical blood products. Slightly underwritten and falling short for its potential, this is still a fascinating existential pink film with a haunting score and great 90s aura.
Rafureshia (ã™ã‘ã¹å¦»ã€€å¤«ã®ç•™å®ˆã«) (Japan, 1995) - 1.5/5
Horny mother, neglected wife and brainwashed-by-sugar-daddy girl go the sexual liberation route in bizarre pink fashion. Too light and comedic, void of the sharp and nihilist socio-philosophical analysis of better Hisayasu Sato films. It's delightfully light on sex, though.
Others x 3
Shaolin Wooden Men (Hong Kong, 1976) [Netflix] - 3.5/5
Jackie is a mute Shaolin student in a straight-faced Lo Wei era film that starts out dull but gets progressively better. The fights are good, Shaolin's wooden men rock, there are crazy color filters and all the kung fu clichés are presented in a nostalgic, enjoyable form. And what can be said about the ending (spoiler: Jackie's not mute, he was just pretending for 15 years)... hah, awesome!
The Yellow Sea (South Korea, 2010) [Netflix] - 3/5
Gripping, but uneven thriller told in an overly complicated fashion. It works better when the politics are put aside and the focus is on the sad protagonist, a man from a Chinese / North Korean border town sent to Seoul to kill a man. There are two major chase sequences, the first one of which is brilliant but the second one a shaky cam mess. The closing scene is great, but the ultra-violent last hour is otherwise too over-the-top to be taken seriously. Feels much like director Na Hong-jin 's first film, The Chaser.
Moebius (South-Korea, 2013) [Netflix] - 2/5
Kim Ki-duk's film about lost dicks. Shocking, but repetitive with one dimensional characters. The film had quite a bit of censorship trouble in Asian countries, including Japan where the film was cut to shreds. The film could only secure an 18 rating in Japan after 5 minutes of censorship cuts to remove "child pornography" (the actor playing “the son†was 15 at the time of filming). Western censors, BBFC included, had no similar objections. How ironic.
Comment